Man City wins the League, but this is how Epl table looked like on the 1st of January

<1

Pep Guardiola’s Man City was confirmed EPL Champions for the third time in four years following Man United’s 2-1 loss to Leicester. The citizens are crowned Epl champions with three games to spare and are currently 10 points above second placed Man United. Man City are now Epl champions for the fifth time in the history

Man City did not particularly start the season brightly, but Guardiola’s men managed to turn things around. In four of the last five seasons, the teams who have topped the table at Christmas have gone on to win the title. This was not the case this time as Liverpool who was top at Christmas is fighting for a top four finish. Man City, at 8th position in the beginning of the year has gone against all odds to win the title.

This is what the Epl table looked like on the 1st of January; Man city in 8th

#CLUBPLAYEDWDLPTS
1LIVERPOOL1696133
2MANCHESTER UTD16103333
3LEICESTER CITY1692529
4EVERTON1692529
5ASTON VILLA1582526
6CHELSEA1675426
7TOTTENHAM1575326
8MANCHESTER CITY1475226

A lot has changed since the beginning of the year and Man City are now crowned Champions with a 10-point margin and three games to go. This is what the Epl table looks like now;

#CLUBMPWPTSGD
1MAN CITY35258046
2MAN UNITED35207030
3LEICESTER36206621
4CHELSEA35186423
5WEST HAM35175810

After securing the Epl title, City will now focus on the Champions League final against Chelsea. Man City is on the verge of winning their first Treble in the clubs history. Pep Guardiola’s men had won the League cup against Spurs last month.

Share

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d bloggers like this: